Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery
Believe Persevere Succeed

Meet the Team

bg4

Senior Leadership Team

 

Headteacher

Mrs Clare Spires

Deputy Head   

Miss Louise Powell (EYFS/KS1 Teaching & Learning) SENCO

Deputy Head

Mrs Louise Hammond (KS2 Teaching & Learning)

Senior Leader (Inclusion/SENCO)           

Miss Louise Powell

Senior Leader EYFS 

Miss Louise Powell

Senior Leader Year 1/2

Miss Rebecca Royle 

Senior Leader Yr 3/4

Mrs Louise Hammond

Senior Leader Yr 5/6

Miss Amanda Bartlett

 

 

Teaching Team

     

Year Group

Class Name

Teacher

Learning Assistants or

Special Needs Assistants*

Nursery

Acorns

 

Mrs Jo Foley

Mrs Rosemary Marchant

 

Mrs Sarah Preston

Miss Roisin O'Neill*

Miss Molly Peachy (Apprentice)

FS

Oak

Miss Beth Freeland (NQT)

Mrs Caroline Lee

Miss Gemma Mandeville

Willow

Mrs Katherine Wilson

 

Mrs Zsofia Kordi

Mrs Emily Cleary

Ms Tami Bolton*

Mrs Tracey Edgington*

 

Year 1

1R

Miss Rebecca Royle

Mrs Tasha Atkins(SCITT)

Mrs Emma Santoro*

Miss Natalie Paice*

Miss Emma Gunichard*

Mrs Gill Jeffery*

1T

Miss Sarah Tortolani (NQT)

Mrs Claire Weakly  

Year 2

2L

Miss Hannah Lee

Miss Natalie Paice

2S

Mr James Springer

Mrs Tracy Edgington 

Year 3

 

3B

Miss Lucinda Bell

Miss Kelly Arminger

Mrs Susan Moore*

Miss Mayvish Sadiq*

Miss Shaunie Hook *

3M

Mrs Sarah Mollett

Mrs Emily Cleary

Year 4

4H

Mrs Barbara Darne

Mrs Maxine Hughes

4ND

Mrs Jula Norfolk/Mrs Anna Twiston-Davies

 

Miss Victoria Curtis

 

Year 5

5J

Miss Rebecca James

 

Miss Hannah Hewitt*

Mrs Melanie Walter*

5HG

Miss Amber Hillier/Mrs Laura Gilkerson

 Mrs Mairead McConville

Year 6

6B

Miss Amanda Bartlett (SLT)

Mrs Katherine Willmott(SCITT)

 

Mrs Louise Hammond

Mrs Deana O'Mara

Mrs Christine Santilli*

Mrs Alex Hemming*

 

 

6M

Mr Andrew Moore/Mrs Louise Hammond

 

 

Subject Leaders

 

English Leader-Writing

Miss Amanda Bartlett

English-Reading

Mrs Julia Norfolk

English-Grammar & Spelling

Miss Lucinda Bell

English-Phonics

Mrs Katie Wilson

Maths

Miss Rebecca Royal

Science

Mr Andrew Moore

History

Miss Hannah Lee

Geography & ECO

Mrs Anna Twiston-Davies

RE

Mrs Laura Gilkerson

Design & Technology

Mr Andrew Moore

PE

Miss Amber Hillier

Art

Mrs Barbara Darne

Music

Mrs Anna Konieczna

PHSE

Mrs Jo Foley

Computing

Miss Rebecca James

School Council

Mrs Laura Gilkerson

Assessment and Learning

Mrs Louise Hammond

Curriculum Design 

Mrs Louise Hammond

EYFS

Miss Louise Powell

Outdoor Learning         

Mrs Louise Hammond

ECO

Mrs Anna Twiston-Davies

Inclusion/SENCO

Miss Louise Powell

Languages 

Mrs Ruth Kidd

Mental Health/CP

Miss Louise Powell

Pupil Premium

Miss Louise Powell

 

 

Admin Team/Others

 

Finance Assistant

Mrs Sarah Armstrong

Admissions Secretary

Mrs Vicky Kruger

Administration Secretary

Mrs Jane Moulds

School Secretary

Mrs Nicky Dicken

Extended Services Co-Ordinator

Mrs Natalie Fairclough

Sports Coach

Mr Max Cobley

IT Services

Softegg

IT Technician

Mr Simon Attewell

EAL Support

Mrs Ruth Kidd

Behaviour Support

Mrs Deana O'Mara

Pastoral/Social Skills Support

Mrs Amber Zia

Premises Manager

Mr Simon Attewell

Home School Link Worker/

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs Deana O'Mara

Mrs Mairead McConville

 

 

 

Barnsbury Buddies

 

Buddies Manager

Mrs Kara Hewitt

Play Leader

Mrs Sarah Preston

Play Worker

Mr Max Cobley

Play Worker

Miss Roisin O'Neil

Play Worker

Mrs Christine Santilli

Play Worker

Mr Bradley Ames-Thomson

Play Worker

Miss Hannah Hewitt

Play Worker

Miss Victoria Curtis

Play Worker

Miss Humaira Masud